What is DACA?

In June of 2012, the Department of Homeland Security created the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals program or DACA. The program provides qualifying individuals:

Permission to Stay – DACA provides permission for individuals to be present in the U.S. for up to two years or during the deferred action period.

Opportunity to Renew – DACA can be renewed. You cannot age-out of the DACA program.

Benefits – Those who receive deferred action can apply for a work permit and get a social security number and drivers license.

Even though being granted DACA means you become lawfully present in the United States it will NOT change your immigration status and is NOT a pathway to citizenship. DACA and the benefits received do not extend to family members and can be terminated at any time.

You may request DACA if you:

  • Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  • Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  • Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
  • Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  • Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012;
  • Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or  are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.