Frequently asked questions

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) is an American immigration policy which allows certain immigrants who entered the country before their 16th birthday and before June 2007 to receive a renewable two-year work permit and exemption from deportation.
It is the Obama Administration’s Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). On June 15, 2012, President Barack Obama announced that the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) would not deport certain undocumented youth who came to the United States as children.
In general an applicant must be at least 15 years of age at the time they apply. The exception to this rule is if the applicant is in removal proceedings, has a final order of removal or has an order of voluntary departure: then, they can seek DACA even if they are below the age of 15. If the applicant was 31 years of age or older as of June 15, 2012 they are not eligible for DACA.
Your status as a DACA recipient and your work permit will be valid for three years (before the expansion of DACA, the permit was valid for two years). You will also have the opportunity to renew your DACA status and work permit before the three years is up. 
Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) is an American immigration policy which allows certain undocumented immigrants who entered the country before their 16th birthday and before June 2007 to receive a renewable two-year work permit and exemption from deportation.
Click here for a list of community agencies you may contact if you have immigration questions.

 

Comments and Questions?

Please feel free to send questions or comments you may have using the form below.